Nov 14 - Enabling Technologies

Nov 15 - Applications

8:00-9:00 am - Registration

9:00-9:30 am
Opening Remarks

8:30-9:30 am
Tropical Breakfast
Posters Day 2

9:30-11:00 am
Fostering Innovation

(Chair: Moises R. N. Ribeiro)

“Public Investment in Research and Innovation”
José Gontijo
Director
Dept. of Industry, Science and Technology.     Ministry of Communications, Brazil

“Research and Innovation in Denmark”
Anders Christiansen
Attaché/Consul for Science, Technology & Higher Education at Danish General Consulate in São Paulo

“Private Investment in Innovation: The Brazilian Perspective”
Paulo Carpegiani
Director FOCO|HE Energia

“Innovation at Petrobras”
Bianca de Castro Leyen
Science and Technology Liaison Petrobras Research Center (CENPES), Brazil

9:30-11:00 am
Communication Systems and
Networks

(Chair: Elisabeth de Carvalho)

“Power-Efficient Optical Transmission”
Darli Melo
Brasília University (UnB), Brazil

“Padtec and the Optical Networks"
Roberto Nakamura
  Padtec, Brazil

“Self-Configurable Optical WDM Networks”
Juliano Oliveira
Research and Development Center for Telecommunications (CPqD)- Brazil

“Software-Defined Networks at Datacom"
Marcelo Barcelos
DATACOM, Brazil

“Beyond 4G Wireless Networks”
Luis Garcia
Aalborg University, Denmark

11:00-11:30 am
Coffee break
Posters Day 1

1100-11:30 am
Coffee Break
Posters Day 2

11:30 am-1:00 pm
Research and Innovation in Photonics and Wireless

(Chair: Idelfonso Monroy)

“Research and Innovation in Optical and Wireless at CPqD”
Moacir Giansante
Head of Innovation Strategies at the Research and Development Center for Telecommunications (CPqD), Brazil

“Innovation and Entrepreneurship at DTU-Fotonik”
Christian Pedersen
Innovation Coordinator
DTU-Fotonik, Denmark

“Innovation at Telecommunications Institute in Portugal”
Paulo Andre
Telecom Institute and Aveiro University, Portugal

“Initiatives for the Development of Photonics and Wireless Technologies in Venezuela”
Gloria Carvalho
Director of Photonics National Center for Research and Development in Telecommunications (CENDIT), Venezuela

11:30 am-1:00 pm
Sensing and Monitoring

(Chair: Arismar Cerqueira)

“Post-Processed Photonic Crystal Fibers with Applications to Sensing”
Christiano Matos
Mackenzie University, Brazil

“Extended-Reach Optical Fiber-Based Sensing”
Maria Jose Pontes
Federal University of Espírito Santo (UFES), Brazil

“Dynamic Structural Health Monitoring using Optical Sensors”
Paulo Andre
Aveiro University, Portugal

“Plasma Waste Treatment: Opportunities for Optical Sensing”
Bruno Bellotti
FOCO|HE Energia, Brazil

“In-Land Oil Production: Opportunities for Communication and Sensing Technologies”
Francisco Bacellar
PETROBRAS, Brazil

1:00-2:00 pm
Lunch Break

1:00-2:00 pm
Lunch Break

2:00-2:30 pm
Companies Short Presentation 

(Chair: Darli Mello)

Skylane Optics/Laser 2000
Belgium/Brazil

OFS Optical Fiber
Denmark/Brazil

Witelcom
Norway/Brazil
 

2:00-2:30 pm
Companies Short Presentation

(Chair: Darli Mello)

Internexa
Colombia/Brazil

BitCast
Brazil

Arcelor-Mittal-Tubarao
Brazil

The Brazilian Academic Network (RNP)
Brazil

2:30-4:00pm
Photonics and Wireless Technologies

(Chair: Luis Garcia)

“The Role of Signal Processing in Wireless Technologies”
Elisabeth de Carvalho
Aalborg University, Denmark

“Experimental Demonstrations of Wireless Systems at 100 Gbps and Beyond”
Idelfonso Monroy
DUT-Fotonik, Denmark

Engineering Band-Gaps in Rare-Earth Compounds”
Luiz Machado
Federal University of Espírito Santo (UFES), Brazil

“Enabling Factors for Radio over Fiber Technology in World Cup 2014 and Olympic Games 2016”
Arismar Cerqueira
National Institute for Telecom. (INATEL), Brazil

“Nonlinear Image Up conversion in the Mid-Infrared”
Christian Pedersen
DTU-Fotonik, Denmark

2:30-4:00pm
Automation, Robotics and Bio-Systems

(Chair: Paulo André)

“Lidars for Optimizing Wind Energy Yield”
Christian Pedersen
DTU-Fotonik, Denmark

“Fiber and Wireless Systems in Railway Automation”
Jefferson Moro
Vale ,Brazil

“Optical Technologies in Smart Grid”
Ferney Amaya Fernández
Pontificia Bolivariana University, Colombia

“Robotic-Assisted Rehabilitation: Wireless Communications and Optical Sensing”
Anselmo Frizera
Federal University of Espírito Santo (UFES), Brazil

“Machine Learning in Optical Transceivers”
Robert Borkowski
DTU-Fotonik, Denmark

4:00-4:30 pm
Coffee Break
Posters Day 1

4:00-4:30 pm
Coffee Break
Best Posters Award

4:30-5:30 pm
Panel Discussion

“Fiber-Wireless Integration and Opportunities”
Chair: Idelfonso Monroy

4:30-5:30 pm
Panel Discussion

“Closing the Research-to-Application Gap and Fostering Business Development”
Chair: Christian Pedersen

5:30-6:00 pm

Happy Hour

5:30-6:00 pm

Closing

6:00-8:00 pm
Social Event

 

 

Organizers

November 14-15, 2012, Vitoria, E.S. Brazil

When?

Sponsors

 

 

NEFCES

Núcleo de Excelência de Fotônica em
Comunicações do Espírito Santo